ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 3-head mini-split cost in South Valley, NM?

A ductless mini-split installation in South Valley, NM
$9,572
3 indoor heads · typical range $6,193 – $14,639
Typical total$3,191 per indoor head$9,572
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$6,193 – $14,639
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,786
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$4,786
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near South Valleyabout $27/hr · Albuquerque, NM metro$56,800/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −12.3% against the U.S. mean−$628
Design temperatures97°F summer and 17°F winter at Albuquerque International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near South Valley, NM average $56,800 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.877 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Albuquerque, NM metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 97°F summer and 17°F winter at Albuquerque International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $9,572 quote into a $11,965 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in South Valley, NM

$9,572 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $6,193 and $14,639.

That is $628 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $4,786 of the $9,572 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near South Valley average $56,800 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.877, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Albuquerque, NM metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $9,572 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $6,193 – $14,639, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more