ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 3-head mini-split cost in New Haven, CT?

A ductless mini-split installation in New Haven, CT
$11,029
3 indoor heads · typical range $7,136 – $16,868
Typical total$3,676 per indoor head$11,029
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,136 – $16,868
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,515
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$5,515
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near New Havenabout $36/hr · New Haven, CT metro$75,310/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +16.3% against the U.S. mean+$829
Design temperatures88°F summer and 9°F winter at Sikorsky Memorial Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near New Haven, CT average $75,310 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.163 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the New Haven, CT metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 88°F summer and 9°F winter at Sikorsky Memorial Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $11,029 quote into a $13,786 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in New Haven, CT

$11,029 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,136 and $16,868.

That is $829 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $5,515 of the $11,029 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near New Haven average $75,310 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.163, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the New Haven, CT metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $11,029 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,136 – $16,868, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more