ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 2-head mini-split cost in Greeley, CO?

A ductless mini-split installation in Greeley, CO
$6,882
2 indoor heads · typical range $4,453 – $10,526
Typical total$3,441 per indoor head$6,882
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,453 – $10,526
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,441
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$3,441
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Greeleyabout $32/hr · Greeley, CO metro$66,350/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +2.4% against the U.S. mean+$82
Design temperatures96°F summer and -4°F winter at Denver International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Greeley, CO average $66,350 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.024 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Greeley, CO metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 96°F summer and -4°F winter at Denver International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $6,882 quote into a $8,603 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in Greeley, CO

$6,882 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,453 and $10,526.

That is $82 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $3,441 of the $6,882 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Greeley average $66,350 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.024, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Greeley, CO metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,882 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,453 – $10,526, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more