ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 1-head mini-split cost in Florence, AL?

A ductless mini-split installation in Florence, AL
$2,981
1 indoor heads · typical range $1,929 – $4,559
Typical total$2,981 per indoor head$2,981
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,929 – $4,559
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,491
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$1,491
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Florenceabout $23/hr · Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL metro$48,820/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −24.6% against the U.S. mean−$419
Design temperatures96°F summer and 20°F winter at Tupelo Regional Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Florence, AL average $48,820 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 0.754 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 96°F summer and 20°F winter at Tupelo Regional Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $2,981 quote into a $3,726 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in Florence, AL

$2,981 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,929 and $4,559.

That is $419 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $1,491 of the $2,981 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Florence average $48,820 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 0.754, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $2,981 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,929 – $4,559, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more