ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 2-head mini-split cost in East Independence, MO?

A ductless mini-split installation in East Independence, MO
$6,805
2 indoor heads · typical range $4,403 – $10,407
Typical total$3,402 per indoor head$6,805
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,403 – $10,407
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,402
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$3,402
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near East Independenceabout $31/hr · Kansas City, MO-KS metro$64,870/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +0.1% against the U.S. mean+$5
Design temperatures93°F summer and 1°F winter at Kansas City International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near East Independence, MO average $64,870 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.001 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 93°F summer and 1°F winter at Kansas City International Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $6,805 quote into a $8,506 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in East Independence, MO

$6,805 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,403 and $10,407.

That is $5 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $3,402 of the $6,805 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near East Independence average $64,870 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.001, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Kansas City, MO-KS metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,805 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,403 – $10,407, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more