ZoneBtuBTU per head, per room, per orientation — not one number for the house.

How much does a 4-head mini-split cost in Buffalo, NY?

A ductless mini-split installation in Buffalo, NY
$13,657
4 indoor heads · typical range $8,837 – $20,887
Typical total$3,414 per indoor head$13,657
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,837 – $20,887
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$6,828
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$6,828
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers pay near Buffaloabout $31/hr · Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro$65,320/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 49-9021$64,780/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +0.8% against the U.S. mean+$57
Design temperatures86°F summer and 2°F winter at Buffalo Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another—

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a ductless mini-split installation is $3,400 per indoor head — ductless mini-split pricing published for 2026, $2,200–$5,200 per indoor head installed. Labor is about 50% of that. Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Buffalo, NY average $65,320 a year against a U.S. mean of $64,780 — a factor of 1.008 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, SOC 49-9021.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • Design temperatures. 86°F summer and 2°F winter at Buffalo Airport — the two numbers a Manual J starts from, and the reason equipment sized for one city is wrong in another.
  • What is in the price: the outdoor unit, the indoor heads, line sets, wall penetrations, a condensate route, electrical connection, mounting and labor.
  • What is not: a new electrical circuit or panel capacity, a condensate pump where gravity will not do, decorative line-set covers, and drywall repair. These are the lines that turn a $13,657 quote into a $17,071 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a ductless mini-split installation in Buffalo, NY

$13,657 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,837 and $20,887.

That is $57 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $6,828 of the $13,657 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers near Buffalo average $65,320 a year, against a U.S. mean of $64,780. That is a factor of 1.008, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, SOC 49-9021.

What the quote should include

Design temperatures

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $13,657 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,837 – $20,887, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more